Lippia nodiflora (L.)

Family: Verbenenaceae

Synonyms

Lippia repens, Phyla nodiflora

Family Synonyms

Common Names

Bhui Okar, Karghas, Bakkan

Local Availability

Throughout the Bangladesh in fallow lands.

Worldwide Availability

Botanical Description 17

Lippia nodiflora (L.) is a prostrate, much branched annual herb, often rooting at the nodes, up to 75 cm long. Leaves cuneate-spathulate, serrate, 2.5 cm long. Peduncles commonly axillary; heades 1.25

Common Ethnobotanical Use 18

The plant is diuretic, stomachic, febrifuge and astringent to the bowels; good for ulcers, wounds, asthma, bronchitis; considered valuable in ischury, stoppage of the bowels and pain in the knee-joints. A poultice composed of the fresh plant is a good maturant for boils. Infusion of the leaves and tender stalks is given to children suffering from indigestion and to women after delivery. Chutney made from the leaves and fruits are eaten to relieve the irritation of internal piles.

Chemical Constituents

Compound Name Compound in Plant Parts Reference
BenzaldehydePod2
LinaloolPod2
alpha-TerpineolPod2
p-Cymen-8-olPod2
EugenolPod2
beta-Caryophyllene Pod2
2,3-DihydrobenzofuranPod2
StigmasterolAerial4
Hexadecanoic acidAerial4
beta-sitosterolAerial5
delta-CadinenePod2
beta-BisabolenePod2
Benzyl alcoholPod2
gamma-TerpinenePod2
Methyl salicylatePod2
CarvonePod2
ThymolPod2
4',5,7-Trihydroxy-6-methoxyflavoneAerial1
Luteolin 7-O-beta-glucopyranosideLeaf3
gamma-SitosterolWhole Plant6
beta-PinenePod2
OcimenePod2
p-CymenePod2
TerpinolenePod2
alpha-CopaenePod2
alpha-BergamotenePod2
CarvacrolPod2
1-Octen-3-olPod2
PhenylacetaldehydePod2
3-OctanolPod2
2-Phenylethyl alcoholPod2
CalamenenePod2
1-Octen-3-onePod2
5,7,3',4'-Tetrahydroxy-6-methoxyflavoneAerial1
5,7,4'-Trihydroxy-6,3'-dimethoxyflavoneAerial1
Hispidulin 7-sulphateAerial1
Hispidulin 4'-sulphateAerial1
1-Methyl-4-isopropyl cyclohexanePod2
2,6-DimethyloctanePod2
6-Methyl-3,5-heptadien-2-onePod2
4,10-Dimethyl-7-isopropyl-bicyclo-[4.4.0]1,4-decadienePod2
Nodifloridin ALeaf3
Nodifloridin BLeaf3
HalleridoneLeaf3
HalleroneLeaf3
2,7-dioxatricyclo [4.3.1.0 (3, 8)] decan-4-oneAerial4
Benzoic acid,4-etoxy-,ethyl esterAerial4
Azacyclotridecan-2-oneAerial4
NodifloretinAerial5
4'-Hydroxywogonin Aerial5
OnopordinAerial5
CirsiliolAerial5
LarycitrinAerial5
3,7,4',5'-Tetrahydroxy-3'-methoxyflavone Aerial5
5,7,8,4'-Tetrahydroxy-3'-methoxyflavoneAerial5

Pharmacological Evidence

Plants Parts Extract Type Activity Reference
Leaf
Aqueous, Methanol Antiinflammatory 9,10,11
Petroleum ether; Decoction; Aqueous; Ethanol Antipyretic 11
Petroleum ether; Decoction; Aqueous; Ethanol Analgesic 11
Leaf; Flower
Ethanol, Methanol Antibacterial 9,12
Leaf; Stem
Acetate; Methanol Anticancer 15,16
N/A
Ethanol Antiulcerant 14
Whole Plant
Methanol Antidiabetic 7,8
N/A Antimalarial 13

References

  • 1 Tomás-Barberán, F.A., Harborne, J.B. and Self, R. (1987) Twelve 6-oxygenated flavone sulphates from Lippia nodiflora andL. canescens. Phytochemistry, 26, 2281-2284.
  • 2 Elakovich, S.D. and Stevens, K.L. (1985) Volatile constituents of Lippia nodiflora. Journal of Natural Products, 48, 504-506.
  • 3 Al-Snafi, A.E. and Faris, A.N. (2013) Anti-inflammatory and antibacterial activities of Lippia nodiflora and its effect on blood clotting time. J Thi Qar Sci, 4, 25-30.
  • 4 Sudha, A. and Srinivasan, P. (2013) PHYSICOCHEMICAL AND PHYTOCHEMICAL PROFILES OF AERIAL PARTS OF LIPPIA NODIFLORA L. International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, 4, 4263.
  • 5 Lin, F.-J., Yen, F.-L., Chen, P.-C., Wang, M.-C., Lin, C.-N., Lee, C.-W. and Ko, H.-H. (2014) HPLC-fingerprints and antioxidant constituents of Phyla nodiflora. The Scientific World Journal, 2014.
  • 6 Balamurugan, R., Duraipandiyan, V. and Ignacimuthu, S. (2011) Antidiabetic activity of γ-sitosterol isolated from Lippia nodiflora L. in streptozotocin induced diabetic rats. European journal of pharmacology, 667, 410-418.
  • 7 Balamurugan, R. and Ignacimuthu, S.J.A.P.J.o.T.B. (2011) Antidiabetic and hypolipidemic effect of methanol extract of Lippia nodiflora L. in streptozotocin induced diabetic rats. 1, S30-S36.
  • 8 Balamurugan, R., Duraipandiyan, V. and Ignacimuthu, S.J.E.j.o.p. (2011) Antidiabetic activity of γ-sitosterol isolated from Lippia nodiflora L. in streptozotocin induced diabetic rats. 667, 410-418.
  • 9 Nasserallah, A.E.A.-S.A. and Faris, A.N.J.J.O.T.-Q.S. (2013) Anti-inflammatory and antibacterial activities of Lippia nodiflora and its effect on blood clotting time. 4, 25-30.
  • 10 Ahmed, F., Selim, M., Das, A. and Choudhuri, M.J.D.P.-A.I.J.o.P.S. (2004) Anti-inflammatory and antinociceptive activities of Lippia nodiflora Linn. 59, 329-330.
  • 11 Forestieri, A., Monforte, M., Ragusa, S., Trovato, A. and Iauk, L.J.P.r. (1996) Antiinflammatory, analgesic and antipyretic activity in rodents of plant extracts used in African medicine. 10, 100-106.
  • 12 Zare, Z., Majd, A., Sattari, T.N., Iranbakhsh, A. and Mehrabian, S.J.J.o.p.p.r. (2012) Antimicrobial activity of leaf and flower extracts of Lippia nodiflora L.(Verbenacea). 52, 401-403.
  • 13 Mukherjee, T.J.F. (1991) Antimalarial herbal drugs. A review. 62, 197-204.
  • 14 Khalil, H., Ismail, H., Taye, A. and Kamel, M.J.P.M. (2007) Gastroprotective effect of Lippia nodiflora L. extracts in ethanol-induced gastric lesions. 3, 258.
  • 15 Cheong, B. and Teoh, P.J.A.P.J.o.T.D. (2014) Antiproliferative and apoptotic effects of Phyla nodiflora extracts on human breast cancer cell line. 4, 238.
  • 16 Liau, M., Cheong, B.E., Teoh, P.L.J.J.o.M., Biotechnology and Sciences, F. (2017) Antioxidant and anticancer properties of solvent partitioned extracts of Phyla nodiflora L. 7.
  • 17 Yusuf, M., Begum, J., Hoque, M. and Choudhury, J. (2009) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh-Revised and enlarged. Bangladesh Coun. Sci. Ind. Res. Lab. Chittagong, Bangladesh, 794.
  • 18 Ghani, A. (1998) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh: chemical constituents and uses. Asiatic society of Bangladesh.