Commelina benghalensis L

Family: Commelinaceae

Synonyms

Family Synonyms

Common Names

Kanchira (Bengali), Day Flower (English), Huo chai tou (Chinese), Kanchata (Sanskrit), Rum put mayiam (Malaysia), Hittagani (Kannada), Kanchara (Hindi).

Local Availability

Throughout Bangladesh, in fallow lands.

Worldwide Availability

Philippines, also occurs in tropical Africa, India and Asia to Japan and Malaya.

Botanical Description 8

Commelina benghalensis is a perennial mucilaginous plant, ascending or creeping, slim and branched which is to 70 centimeters and usually pubescent. Leaves are 4 to 7 centimeters in length, also oval

Common Ethnobotanical Use 9

Decoction of whole plant used as the emollient collyrium, to combat strangury. While the stem is used to prob wounds, applied mostly in conjunctival problems associated with measles. Furthermore, in nervous system disorders and leprosy treatment, the plant is also used. The plant is commonly applied in swelling and burns, snake bites, supporative sores and used for otitis media. Moreover, other diseases, including night blindness, cataracts, conjunctivitis, pain (headaches and toothaches), respiratory tract disorders, and skin diseases (eczema, abscesses, acne, scabies, warts), psychosis, diuretic, febrifuge, anti-inflammatory, epilepsy, insanity and exophthalmia. Also, used to combat infertility.

Chemical Constituents

Compound Name Compound in Plant Parts Reference
Hexadecanoic acidLeaf1
Nonanoic acidLeaf1
Linoleic acidLeaf1
Octadecanoic acidLeaf1
PhytolLeaf1
Beta-CaroteneLeaf2
alpha-CaroteneLeaf2
OxiraneethanolLeaf1
3-Isopropoxy-1,1,1,7,7,7-hexamethyl-3,5,5-tris(trimethylsiloxy)tetrasiloxaneLeaf1
Propanoic acidLeaf1
CyclooctasiloxaneLeaf1
HexahydropseudoiononeLeaf1
Z-5-Octadecen-1-ol acetateLeaf1
HeptasiloxaneLeaf1
11,14-Eicosadienoic acidLeaf1
ViolaxanthinLeaf2
LuteinLeaf2
ZeaxanthinLeaf2

Pharmacological Evidence

Plants Parts Extract Type Activity Reference
Aerial
Petroleum ether; chloroform; n-Butanol; Hydromethanol Analgesic 7
Root
Ethanol Analgesic 6
Stem
Methanol T-cell Leukemia 3
Whole Plant
Aqueous; Alcoholic Antibacterial 4
Ethanol; Petroleum Ether; Diethyl Ether; Methanol; Aqueous Antibacterial 5

References

  • 1 Mahadkar, S., Valvi, S. and Jadhav, V. (2013) GAS CHROMATOGRAPHY MASS SPECTROSCOPIC (GCMS) ANALYSIS OF SOME BIOACTIVE COMPOUNDS FORM FIVE MEDICINALLY RELEVANT WILD EDIBLE PLANTS. Asian Journal of Pharmaceutical and Clinical Research, 6, 136-139.
  • 2 Raju, M., Varakumar, S., Lakshminarayana, R., Krishnakantha, T.P. and Baskaran, V. (2007) Carotenoid composition and vitamin A activity of medicinally important green leafy vegetables. Food Chemistry, 101, 1598-1605.
  • 3 Mbazima, V.G. (2009), University of Limpopo (Turfloop Campus).
  • 4 Parekh, J. and CHANDA, S. (2008) Antibacterial activities of aqueous and alcoholic extracts of 34 Indian medicinal plants against some Staphylococcus species. Turkish Journal of Biology, 32, 63-71.
  • 5 Khan, M.A., Islam, M.T., Rahman, M.A. and Ahsan, Q. (2011) Antibacterial activity of different fractions of Commelina benghalensis L. Der Pharmacia Sinica, 2, 320-326.
  • 6 HOSSAIN, F., SAHA, S., ISLAM, M.M., NASRIN, S. and ADHIKARI, S. (2014) Analgesic and Anti-Infammatory Activity of Commelina benghalensis Linn. Turkish Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 11.
  • 7 Egua, M.O., Etuk, E.U., Bello, S.O. and Hassan, S.W. (2014) Antidiabetic potential of liquid-liquid partition fractions of ethanolic seed extract of Corchorus olitorious. Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy, 6, 4-9.
  • 8 Yusuf, M., Begum, J., Hoque, M. and Choudhury, J. (2009) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh-Revised and enlarged. Bangladesh Coun. Sci. Ind. Res. Lab. Chittagong, Bangladesh, 794.
  • 9 Ghani, A. (1998) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh: chemical constituents and uses. Asiatic society of Bangladesh.