Scindapsus officinalis (Roxb.)

Family: Araceae

Synonyms

Pothos officinalis Roxb

Family Synonyms

Common Names

Pipul, Gajpipul, Tiakathal

Local Availability

Dhaka, Tangail and Chittagong.

Worldwide Availability

Botanical Description 10

A large epiphytic climber. Stem as thick as the little finger. Leaves dark green, 12.5-25cm long, ovate, elliptics-ovate or nearly orbicular, caudateacuminate, base rounded or slightly cordate; petiol

Common Ethnobotanical Use 11

The dried and sliced fruit possesses, stimulant, diaphoretic, aphrodisiac, carminative, anthelmintic and antidiarrhoel properties. Decoction of the fruit is used in asthma as an expectorant and exhibit hypoglycaemic and antiprotozoal activity. Pulp of the fruit is used externally in rheumatism.

Chemical Constituents

Compound Name Compound in Plant Parts Reference
Vitamin-CFruit1
PiperineFruit1

Pharmacological Evidence

Plants Parts Extract Type Activity Reference
Bud; Leaf
Ethyl Acetate Lung Cancer 3
Fruit
Ethyl Acetate; Methanol Leukemia 2
Hydroalcohol Hepatoprotective 4
Aqueous Anthelmintic 5
Ethyl Acetate; Ethanol Antidiabetic 6
Ethanol Analgesic 7
Ethanol Antiinflammatory 7
Methanol Antihistamin 8
Aqueous; Ethanol Antibacterial 9

References

  • 1 Velraj, M. and Singh, M. (2014) Isolation and characterization of constituents from ethanolic extract of Scindapsus officinalis (Roxb.) Schott. fruits. Bulletin of Pharmaceutical Research, 4, 67-71.
  • 2 Shivhare, S.C., Patidar, A.O., Malviya, K. and Shivhare-Malviya, K. (2011) Antioxidant and anticancer evaluation of Scindapsus officinalis (Roxb.) Schott fruits. Ayu, 32, 388.
  • 3 Chou, C.-K., Liu, W., Hong, Y.-J., Dahms, H.-U., Chiu, C.-H., Chang, W.-T., Chien, C.-M., Yen, C.-H., Cheng, Y.-B. and Chiu, C.-C. (2018) Ethyl Acetate Extract of Scindapsus cf. hederaceus Exerts the Inhibitory Bioactivity on Human Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer Cells through Modulating ER Stress. International journal of molecular sciences, 19, 1832.
  • 4 Shrivastava, N., Agrawal, P., Khare, A., Rajput, S., Baghel, R.S. and Baghel, S.S. (2013) Hepatoprotective activity of scindapsus officinalis fruit in paracetamol induced hepatotoxicity in rats. International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, 4, 1598.
  • 5 Singh, G., Singh, R., Verma, P.K., Singh, R. and Anand, A. (2015) In-vitro anthelmintic efficacy of aqueous extract of Scindapsus officinalis (Roxb.) Schott fruits against Haemonchus contortus of small ruminants. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, India Section B: Biological Sciences, 85, 705-709.
  • 6 Velraj, M., Singh, M., Ravichandiran, V., Nirmala, S. and Ragala, S. (2011) Antidiabetic activity of ethyl acetate and ethanolic extract of Scindapsus officinalis fruit in alloxan induced diabetic rats. International Journal of PharmTech Research, 3, 1305-1310.
  • 7 Ferdous, N. and Hridi, S. (2013) Studies on the anti-inflammatory and analgesic efficacy of Scindapsus officinalis (ROXB.) Schott in laboratory animals. International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, 4, 1434.
  • 8 Hedaytullah, M., Arya, G., Raghvendra, S.N., Mishra, A. and Chaturvedi, P. (2010) Evaluation of anti-asthmatic activity of methanolic extract of the fruit of Scindapsus officinalis (ROXB.) Schott. Advances in Biological Research, 4, 305-308.
  • 9 Rakshit, S.T., Amol P. Pachute, Ajeet Singh, Ashok Baghel and B.D. Patel. (2011) Antibacterial Activity of Aqueous and Ethanolic Extracts of Scindapsus officinalis (Roxb.) Schott. Advances in Biological Research, 5, 77-80.
  • 10 Yusuf, M., Begum, J., Hoque, M. and Choudhury, J. (2009) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh-Revised and enlarged. Bangladesh Coun. Sci. Ind. Res. Lab. Chittagong, Bangladesh, 794.
  • 11 Ghani, A. (1998) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh: chemical constituents and uses. Asiatic society of Bangladesh.