Luvunga scandens

Family: Rutaceae

Synonyms

Family Synonyms

Common Names

Labangaphal (Bengali), Lavang Lata, Indian lavanga (English)

Local Availability

Forests of Sylhet

Worldwide Availability

It mainly inhabits tropical and moist environment such as Indonesia, Philippines, China, Myanmar, Cambodia, Malaysia, India, Laos, Thailand and Vietnam.

Botanical Description 7

Leaves 3-foliolate, long-pelioled; coriaceous,oblong-lanceolate orleaflets lanceolate. A scandent evergreen shrub generally tufted from the ground with strong axillary spines. Flowers white,conspicuou

Common Ethnobotanical Use 8

Root and berries are aphrodisiac and cooling; cures consumption, biliousness, allay thirst,burning and fever. 

Chemical Constituents

Compound Name Compound in Plant Parts Reference
1,8-CineoleFruit2
Cinnamyl cinnamateFruit2
Methyl (E)-cinnamateFruit2
FlindissolStem1
3-Oxotirucalla-7,24-dien-21-oic-acidStem1

Pharmacological Evidence

Plants Parts Extract Type Activity Reference
Berries
Oil Antifungal 5
Fruit
Oil Antifungal 4
Leaf; Stem Bark
Hexane; Dichloromethane; Methanol Antiviral 6
Stem; Leaf
Methanolic; n-Hexane; Dichloromethane Lung Cancer 3
Methanolic; n-Hexane; Dichloromethane Breast Cancer 3

References

  • 1 Al-Zikri, P.N.H., Taher, M., Susanti, D., Rezali, M.F., Read, R.W., Sohrab, M., Hasan, C.M. and Ahmad, F. (2014) Cytotoxic tirucallane triterpenes from the stem of Luvunga scandens. Revista Brasileira de Farmacognosia, 24, 561-564.
  • 2 Azimova, S.S., Glushenkova, A.I. and Vinogradova, V.I. (2011) Lipids, lipophilic components and essential oils from plant sources. Springer Science & Business Media.
  • 3 Al-Zikria, P.N.H., Tahera, M., Susantib, D. and Ichwanc, S.J.A. (2016) CYTOTOXIC ACTIVITY OF LUVUNGA SCANDENS.
  • 4 Garg, S. and Jain, R. (1999) Antifungal Activity of Luvunga scandens against some Keratinophilic fungi. Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 61, 248.
  • 5 Dubey, N.K., Kumar, A. and Das, S. (2017) Efficacy of Luvunga scandens Roxb. essential oil as antifungal, aflatoxin suppressor and antioxidant. Journal of Food Technology and Preservation, 1.
  • 6 Paramitha, R. (2017), UNIVERSITAS AIRLANGGA.
  • 7 Yusuf, M., Begum, J., Hoque, M. and Choudhury, J. (2009) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh-Revised and enlarged. Bangladesh Coun. Sci. Ind. Res. Lab. Chittagong, Bangladesh, 794.
  • 8 Ghani, A. (1998) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh: chemical constituents and uses. Asiatic society of Bangladesh.