Luffa acutangula

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Synonyms

Family Synonyms

Common Names

Jhinga, Jinga, Sataputi (Bengali), Jhiya (Tanchangya).  Ribbed Gourd (English)

Local Availability

Luffa acutangula is cultivated all over the Bangladesh

Worldwide Availability

Botanical Description 15

Luffa acutangula is a large climber, with usually 3-fid tendrills. Leaves are orbicular in outline, 15-20 cm long, palmately 5-7 angled or sublobate and scabrid. Flowers are yellow, large; male flower

Common Ethnobotanical Use 16

The pounded leaves are applied locally to splenitis, haemorrhoides, ringworms and leprosy. Juice of the fresh leaves is given to children in granular conjunctivitis as a drop, to prevent adhereing of lids at night from excessive meibomian secretion. Fruit is demulcent, diuretic and nutritive. The seeds possess purgative, emetic and anthelmintic properties.

Chemical Constituents

Compound Name Compound in Plant Parts Reference
LimoneneFlower3
1,8-CineoleFlower3
LinaloolFlower3
alpha-TerpineolFlower3
Indole Flower3
SabineneFlower3
gamma-TerpineneFlower3
Luteolin 7-O-beta-glucopyranosideLeaf and Flower4
beta-PineneFlower3
alpha-PineneFlower3
OcimeneFlower3
MyrceneFlower3
alpha-ThujeneFlower3
cis-beta-OcimeneFlower3
Sabinene hydrateFlower3
5,4'-Dihydroxy-7-O-beta-D-glucopyranosyloxyflavoneLeaf4
alpha-ThujoneFlower3
Beta-CaroteneFruit5, 6
(E)-Linalool oxideFlower3
6-Ethenyltetrahydro-2,2,6-trimethyl-2H-pyran-3-olFlower3
3-Methylbutan-1-olFlower3
Neryl acetateFlower3
2-Methyl-6-methyleneocta-1,7-dien-3-one / 2,6-Dimethyleneoct-7-en-3-oneFlower3
Acutoside AWhole Plant1
Acutoside BWhole Plant1
Acutoside CWhole Plant1
Acutoside DWhole Plant1
Acutoside EWhole Plant1
Acutoside FWhole Plant1
Acutoside GWhole Plant1
Acutoside HSeed2
Acutoside ISeed2
4,5-Dimethyl-1-hexeneFlower3
beta-TerpineneFlower3
trans-DihydrocarvoneFlower3
2,4,6-Octatriene 3,4-dimethylFlower3
AmarinFruit5

Pharmacological Evidence

Plants Parts Extract Type Activity Reference
Fruit
Aqueous Ethanol Hepatoprotective 7
Methanol Antidiabetic 12
Ethanol CNS Depressant 13
Fruit Pulp
Methanol; Aqueous Antiulcerant 11
Leaf
Ethanol; Methanol Lung Cancer 8,9
n-Hexane; Chloroform; Ethyl acetate Cytotoxic 10
n-Hexane; Chloroform; Ethyl acetate Antibacterial 10
Seed
Ethanol Antiinflammatory 14
Ethanol Analgesic 14

References

  • 1 Nagao, T., Tanaka, R., Iwase, Y., HANAZONO, H. and OKABE, H. (1991) Studies on the constituents of Luffa acutangula Roxb. I. Structures of acutosides AG, oleanane-type triterpene saponins isolated from the herb. Chemical and pharmaceutical bulletin, 39, 599-606.
  • 2 Nagao, T., Tanaka, R. and Okabe, H. (1991) Studies on the constituents of Luffa acutangula Roxb. II. Structures of acutosides H and I, oleanolic acid saponins isolated from the seed. Chemical and pharmaceutical bulletin, 39, 889-893.
  • 3 Fernando, L. and Grün, I. (2001) Headspace–SPME analysis of volatiles of the ridge gourd (Luffa acutangula) and bitter gourd (Momordica charantia) flowers. Flavour and fragrance journal, 16, 289-293.
  • 4 Schilling, E.E. and Heiser Jr, C.B. (1981) Flavonoids and the systematics of Luffa. Biochemical Systematics and Ecology, 9, 263-265.
  • 5 Jadhav, V.B., Thakare, V.N., Suralkar, A.A. and Naik, S.R. (2013) Ameliorative effect of Luffa acutangula Roxb. on doxorubicin induced cardiac and nephrotoxicity in mice.
  • 6 Kandlakunta, B., Rajendran, A. and Thingnganing, L. (2008) Carotene content of some common (cereals, pulses, vegetables, spices and condiments) and unconventional sources of plant origin. Food Chemistry, 106, 85-89.
  • 7 Jadhav, V.B., Thakare, V.N., Suralkar, A.A., Deshpande, A.D. and Naik, S.R. (2010) Hepatoprotective activity of Luffa acutangula against CCl 4 and rifampicin induced liver toxicity in rats: A biochemical and histopathological evaluation.
  • 8 Vanajothi, R., Sudha, A., Manikandan, R., Rameshthangam, P., Srinivasan, P.J.B. and Nutrition, P. (2012) Luffa acutangula and Lippia nodiflora leaf extract induces growth inhibitory effect through induction of apoptosis on human lung cancer cell line. 2, 287-293.
  • 9 Reddy, B.P., Goud, R.K., Mohan, S.V., Sarma, P.J.C.T.i.B. and Pharmacy. (2009) Antiproliferative and antiangiogenic effects of partially purified Luffa acutangula fruit extracts on human lung adenocarcinoma epithelial cell line (A-549). 3, 396-404.
  • 10 Bulbul, I.J., Zulfiker, A.H.M., Hamid, K., Khatun, M.H. and Begum, Y.J.P.J. (2011) Comparative study of in vitro antioxidant, antibacterial and cytotoxic activity of two Bangladeshi medicinal plants-Luffa cylindrica L. and Luffa acutangula. 3, 59-66.
  • 11 Pimple, B., Kadam, P. and Patil, M.J.A.P.j.o.t.m. (2012) Protective effect of Luffa acutangula extracts on gastric ulceration in NIDDM rats: role of gastric mucosal glycoproteins and antioxidants. 5, 610-615.
  • 12 Pimple, B., Kadam, P. and Patil, M.J.A.J.P.C.R. (2011) Antidiabetic and antihyperlipidemic activity of Luffa acutangula fruit extracts in streptozotocin induced niddm rats. 4, 156-163.
  • 13 Misar, A., Upadhye, A. and Mujumdar, A.J.I.j.o.p.s. (2004) CNS Depressant Activity of Ethanol Extract of Luffa acutangula Var. amara CB Clarke.
  • 14 Gill, N.S., Arora, R. and Kumar, S.R.J.R.j.o.P. (2011) Evaluation of antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and analgesic potential of the Luffa acutangula Roxb. Var. amara. 5, 201-208.
  • 15 Yusuf, M., Begum, J., Hoque, M. and Choudhury, J. (2009) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh-Revised and enlarged. Bangladesh Coun. Sci. Ind. Res. Lab. Chittagong, Bangladesh, 794.
  • 16 Ghani, A. (1998) Medicinal plants of Bangladesh: chemical constituents and uses. Asiatic society of Bangladesh.